Kenneth Branaghs Belfast Picks Up 11 Nominations at 2021 British Independent Film Awards

Kenneth Branaghs Belfast Picks Up 11 Nominations at 2021 British Independent Film Awards

11/03/2021

The semi-autobiographical drama by the ‘Murder on the Orient Express’ filmmaker dominates the nominations at the upcoming BIFA with a total of 11 mentions.

AceShowbizKenneth Branagh‘s movie “Belfast” leads this year’s British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) nominations, with 11 nods.

The semi-autobiographical drama has earned a Best Actress nomination for Caitriona Balfe while Dame Judi Dench is up for Best Supporting Actress, Ciaran Hinds is nominated for Best Supporting Actor, and newcomer Jude Hill is hoping to land the Breakthrough Performance award. The movie, which tells the story of a young boy in Northern Ireland in 1969, is also up for seven craft awards including Best Cinematography.

Philip Barantini‘s “Boiling Point” also earned 11 nominations for this year’s awards, including a Best Actor nomination for Stephen Graham, Best Supporting Actor for Ray Panthaki, and Best Supporting Actress for Vinette Robinson. Lauryn Ajufo will be competing against Hill in the Breakthrough Producer category.

Aleen Khan‘s “After Love“, Prano Bailey-Bond‘s “Censor“, and Joanna Hogg‘s “The Souvenir Part II” each received nine nominations, followed by Clio Barnard‘s “Ali & Ava” with seven nominations and Sean Durkin‘s “The Nest” with six – including a Best Actor nomination for Jude Law.

Winners of the craft awards will be announced on 19 November (21) while the rest of the victors will be revealed at the BIFA ceremony in London on 5 December.

The full list of nominations is as follows:

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film:

  • TBA

Best British Independent Film:

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Boiling Point
  • The Nest
  • The Souvenir Part II

Best Director:

  • Philip Barantini – “Boiling Point
  • Clio Barnard – “Ali & Ava
  • Sean Durkin – “The Nest
  • Joanna Hogg – “The Souvenir Part II
  • Aleem Khan – “After Love

Best Actress:

  • Caitriona Balfe – “Belfast
  • Carrie Coon – “The Nest
  • Claire Rushbrook – “Ali & Ava
  • Joanna Scanlan – “After Love
  • Ruth Wilson – “True Things

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Judi Dench – “Belfast
  • Jo Hartley – “Sweetheart
  • Nathalie Richard – “After Love
  • Vinette Robinson – “Boiling Point
  • Tilda Swinton – “The Souvenir Part II

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director):

  • Prano Bailey-Bond – “Censor
  • Celeste Bell – “Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliche
  • Cathy Brady – “Wildfire
  • Aleem Khan – “After Love
  • Marley Morrison – “Sweetheart

Breakthrough Performance:

  • Lauryn Ajufo – “Boiling Point
  • Nell Barlow – “Sweetheart
  • Max Harwood – “Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • Jude Hill – “Belfast
  • Ellora Torchia – “In the Earth

Best Documentary Sponsored by Intermission:

  • Cow
  • Dying to Divorce
  • I Am Belmaya
  • Keyboard Fantasies
  • Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliche

Best Screenplay Sponsored by BBC Film:

  • Ali & Ava
  • Benediction
  • The Nest
  • The Souvenir Part II
  • After Love

Best Actor:

  • Riz Ahmed – “Encounter
  • Adeel Akhtar – “Ali & Ava
  • Stephen Graham – “Boiling Point
  • Jude Law – “The Nest
  • James Norton – “Nowhere Special

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Talid Ariss – “After Love
  • Richard Ayoade – “The Souvenir Part II
  • Lucian-River Chauhan – “Encounter
  • Ciaran Hinds – “Belfast
  • Ray Panthaki – “Boiling Point

Breakthrough Producer Sponsored by Pinewood Studio Group:

  • Michelle Antoniades – “Sweetheart
  • Helen Jones – “Censor
  • Jessica Malik – “She Will
  • Hester Ruoff – “Boiling Point
  • Rob Watson – “The Power

Best Debut Screenwriter Sponsored by Film4:

  • Prano Bailey-Bond – “Censor
  • Cathy Brady – “Wildfire
  • Aleem Khan – “After Love
  • Marley Morrison – “Sweetheart
  • Reggie Yates – “Pirates

The Raindance Discovery Award:

  • Bank Job
  • The Bike Thief
  • I Am Belmaya
  • Poly Styrene: I Am a Cliche
  • Rebel Dykes

Best British Short Film Supported by BFI Network:

  • Egungun (Masquerade)
  • Femme
  • Night of the Living Dread
  • Play It Safe
  • Precious Hair & Beauty

Best International Independent Film Sponsored by Champagne Taittinger:

  • Compartment No. 6
  • First Cow
  • Flee
  • Petite Maman
  • Pleasure

Best Casting Sponsored by Spotlight & Casting Society:

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Pirates
  • Belfast
  • Boiling Point

Best Cinematography Sponsored by Dirty Looks & Kodak:

  • The Nest
  • Cow
  • Boiling Point
  • Censor
  • Belfast

Best Costume Design:

  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • The Souvenir Part II
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • Benediction
  • Belfast

Best Music Sponsored by Universal Music Publishing:

  • Pirates
  • Ali & Ava
  • Encounter
  • In the Earth
  • Belfast

Best Effects:

  • Dashcam
  • Censor
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain

Best Editing:

  • The Souvenir Part II
  • Cow
  • Belfast
  • Censor
  • In the Earth

Best Make-up & Hair:

  • The Souvenir Part II
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • Censor
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • Belfast

Best Production Design:

  • Belfast
  • The Souvenir Part II
  • The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
  • Boiling Point
  • Censor

Best Sound Supported by Halo:

  • Cow
  • Boiling Point
  • Censor
  • In the Earth
  • Encounter

Source: Read Full Article